The Art Site

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Christmas according to Me

"Welcome to the Christmas edition of getting to know your family and friends.
Okay, here's what you're supposed to do, and try not to be a SCROOGE!!!
Change all the answers so that they apply to you.
Then tag a whole bunch of people you know. Tis the Season to be NICE!
"


1. Wrapping paper or gift bags? Definitely wrapping paper. There's something about ripping off the paper and seeing the present inside..
2. Real or fake tree? Real trees smell so good! But they drop pine needles on the floor and it's really hard to put the decos on the tree - they fall off.

3. When do you put up a tree? Try to do it on Dec. 1, but otherwise any other day in December when Nathan and I get time to do it.
4. When do you take it down? January some time. I don't like taking it down. :(
5. Do you like eggnog? Raw egg? No thanks! It was bad enough watching that guy on Napoleon Dynamite break eggs into the drink. GROSS.

6. Favorite gift received as a child? hmmm, I dunno. I reckon the stockings were my fave part of Christmas though.
7. Hardest person to buy for? Dad - all I know that he likes for presents is liqourice, liqourice, liqourice. You can't just get him liqourice every year.
8. Easiest person to buy for? Mum and Nath. There are so many girly things you can get Mum, scarves, beautifying products & jewelery.

9. Do you have a nativity scene? Yup, but it's a bit boring. One of those Warehouse ones I think, ceramic, plain white. Still, it's a nativity scene.

10. Mail or email Christmas cards? Christmas cards definitely. Then you can hang them up on the wall and gloat over them.

11. Worst Christmas gift you ever received? hmmmm... probably a brown handbag with horrible fake roses on it. Yuck. I wouldn't ever use it, not that I use handbags anyway.

12. Favorite Christmas Movie? Polar Express :)

13. When do you start shopping for Christmas? I usually see some interesting things earlier in the year that would make good presents, and buy them. But everything else comes a couple of weeks (or to be honest, the day before) Christmas.
14. Have you ever recycled a Christmas present? Yes, a box of Scorched Almonds. And that doesn't mean I ate them first either.
15. Favourite thing to eat at Christmas? Roast chicken, lots and lots of roast vege salad, stuffing, christmas cake, gingerbread biscuits, candy canes, custard
, trifle, cherries. I like food.
16. Lights on the tree?
Of course!
17. Favourite Christmas song? O Holy Night, Silent Night, O Come all ye Faithful, O Come O Come Emanuel, Joy to the World

18. Travel at Christmas or stay home? Stay home.

19. Can you name all of Santa's reindeer's? Nope, and I'm proud that I can't.
20. Angel on the tree top or a star? Star. Why would an Angel sit on top of a tree? How bizarre.

21. Open presents on Christmas Eve or morning? Christmas morning. We once opened our presents on Christmas Eve and we felt so guilty doing it. Then, on Christmas morning we didn't have any presents to open and it just felt wrong.
22. Most annoying thing about this time of the year? mmm... people rushing around getting presents and food and not caring about what Christmas is about... And treating it all oh-so-very-seriously.

23. Favourite Ornament theme or color? little nutcracker men. Colour? Ummm... If I got the choice, maybe Red and White.
24. Favourite for Christmas dinner? Roast, smoked chicken, roast vege salad (made by me, I have the secret recipe) stuffing, gravy, peas and roast spuds with rosemary. Oh, so good.
25. Favourite Decorations? sparkly gold stars and little silver disco balls. They are so very cool. And hand made wreaths, streamers and interesting crafty Christmassy things.
26. What do you want for Christmas this year? I know not.

2 Comments:

Blogger Thankful Paul said...

Merry Christmas!

6:43 pm  
Blogger Lydz said...

Thanks Paul! I just read the story of your conversion, one of the most amazing stories I've ever heard. Praise God!

7:23 pm  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

site by equipbiz